Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB851, Monday 8 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB851
MSN: PH-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Milbertshofen-am-Hart (Bayern) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:RAF Wickenby
Narrative:
Mission to Munich. Took off from RAF Wickenby at 1833 hrs. Lost without trace. All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Fg Off Hanbidge RCAF was the son of Robert Leith Hanbidge QC of Kerrobert Saskatchewan. Flt Sgt Flaxman was 36, well above the average of operational aircrew.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Robert Donald Keith Hanbidge RCAF J/88499 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robert Rickeard RAF 617244 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant George Flaxman RAFVR 1578541 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Henry Croucher RAFVR 1566946 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Noel Gordon Prescott RAFVR 1582098 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer John Gynane RCAF J/95297 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Grant Durnan RCAF J/95296 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/PB8511945-01-08.html
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 38.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database