Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD227, Thursday 12 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD227
MSN: AS-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training - Fighter Affiliation
Took off from RAF Kirmington
The crew consisted of 10, 5 of whom were Air Gunners.
Crew
Pilot: J/88168 Plt Off Lyle William McChesnie RCAF - Harrogate (Stonefall) Cemetery Section H Row A Grave 12.
Flight Engineer: 1812153 Sgt George William Cundick - St Albans (Hatfield Road) Cemetery Section N Row B Grave 9.
Navigator: J/36925 Fg Off John Ross Stoneman RCAF - Harrogate (Stonefall) Cemetery Section H Row A Grave 11.
Bomb Aimer: R/186316 Flt Sgt Donald James Rodgers RCAF - Harrogate (Stonefall) Cemetery
Section H Row A Grave 10.
Wireless Operator: 2213864 Sgt Harry Lewis - Harworth Cemetery Section B Grave 26.
Air Gunner: R/262057 Sgt Gordon Russell McWhirter RCAF - Harrogate (Stonefall) Cemetery
Section H Row A Grave 9.
Air Gunner: 1374587 Flt Sgt Alexander Ritchie Williamson - Dunnottar Cemetery Stonehaven
Section D Grave 87.
Air Gunner: R/264171 Sgt John Derbyshire RCAF - St Helens Cemetery Section 14 Grave 611.
Air Gunner: 1593916 Sgt John Fletcher - Stainforth Cemetery Section 2 Row F Grave 24.
Air Gunner: 1877334 Sgt Charles Stanley Offord - Great Oakley Cemetery Grave 152.

1687 Flight Hawker Hurricane IIC LF390
Pilot: 1199316 WO Norman Leslie Pretlove - Northampton Billing Road Cemetery Screen Wall Grave 12958.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley