Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD344, Friday 6 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD344
MSN: KO-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crashed at Wolsfeld -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Witchford
Destination airport:Railway Yard Saarbrucken
Narrative:
Saarbrucken
Took off from RAF Witchford at 17:15.
Mid air collision with Lancaster ND904 from 75 RAF Squadron over Wolsfeld, Kreis Bitburg, North West of Trier, Germany. Both aircraft crashed at Wolsfeld. There were no survivors on either aircraft.
The crew were initially buried in a communal grave at Wolsfeld Cemetery.
Reinterred 28 May 1948.
Crew
Pilot: 1092311 Flt Sgt Kenneth Michael Henderson - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 8 Row G Grave 4.
Flight Engineer: 2211444 Sgt Albert Horridge - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 8 Row G Grave 3.
Navigator: 1582340 Flt Sgt Maurice William Blockley - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 8 Row G Grave 6.
Bomb Aimer: NZ/424059 Flt Sgt Ross Walter Cuthbert RNZAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 8 Row G Grave 2.
Wireless Operator: A/423485 Flt Sgt Frank Stuart Burdett Scougall RAAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery
Plot 8 Row G Collective Grave 10-14.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1263138 Sgt Arthur William Blake - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 8 Row G Grave 5.
Rear Gunner: 1507583 Sgt Cecil Albert Coe - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 8 Row G Collective Grave 10-14.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley
CWGC