Loss of control Accident B&F Technik FK12 Comet OO-F67, Thursday 29 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 August 2013
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK12 Comet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-F67
MSN: 012-020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hannut-Avernas-le-Bauduin Airfield (EBAV) -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hannut-Avernas-le-Bauduin Airfield (EBAV)
Destination airport:Hannut-Avernas-le-Bauduin Airfield (EBAV)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aeroplane was performing aerobatics at very low altitude over the two aligned runways of a closed airfield, involving a flight at low level ending by wingover manoeuvres beyond each runway end. After the aeroplane repeated the manoeuvre twice, the aeroplane crashed into the ground of the northern runway at high speed.

Cause(s):
The aircraft crashed upon a sudden descending turn initiated by the pilot when flying level over the airfield, at very low altitude. The probable cause of this descending turn is a pilot action on the controls that could be related to:
- A loss of the ground visual reference due to smoke present above the airfield, or
- The pilot having a sudden medical event possibly caused by the pull-up action exercised a few seconds before the crash.

Contributing factor:
The pilot’s unsafe behaviour was not reported to the Belgian CAA, as required by the Circular GDF-04U, preventing the BCAA from taking appropriate action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Local Press : http://www.sudinfo.be/archive/recup/795838/article/regions/huy-waremme/actualite/2013-08-29/crash-d-un-ulm-a-avernas-le-bauduin-un-mort
https://www.lavenir.net/cnt/dmf20130829_00352886

Images:

OO-F67 FK-12 Comet at Keiheuvel (EBKH) 29 July 2012 (photo: Harro Ranter)