Incident Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV N4353U, Thursday 22 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 August 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4353U
MSN: 28R-8431022
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Candillargues Airport, Montpellier, Hérault 34 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montpellier-Candillargues Airfield (LFNG)
Destination airport:Montpellier-Candillargues Airfield (LFNG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine of the Piper lost power during takeoff at Montpellier Candillargues Airport - LFNG. The pilot cancelled the takeoff and veered off the end of the runway. Both occupants escaped uninjured.
The airplane was transported to Midden Zeeland Airport (EHMZ) and put in a crate on June 23, 2014 for shipment to the U.S.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.34.pdf