Accident Lockheed P-38 Lightning MM4219, Thursday 8 November 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 November 1951
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38 Lightning
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM4219
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km S of Martina Franca (TA) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bari-Palese
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Approaching airport, the pilot loose control for aerospatial disorientation in poor visibility conditions. Pilot Cap Giacomo Conti bailed out safely at last moment. Crashed at San Paolo.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1951/11/09/page_005.pdf
unknown (registration)