Accident North American F-51D Mustang MM4363, Thursday 5 December 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 December 1957
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM4363
MSN: 124-40739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grottarossa, Rome (RM) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roma-Guidonia (RM) (14:00)
Destination airport:Orbetello
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine failure shortly after take-off at "km 9 S.S Flaminia". Pilot Serg Norberto Staid (25) parachuted to safety.

Sources:

Scramble
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1957/12/06/page_005.pdf