Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC PG425, Saturday 10 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:21 OTU RAF
Registration: PG425
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Compton, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit ground low flying

Pilot : Flying Officer Donald Stevens RAFVR 150017 (NCO:1575893 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 April, 1943) [Killed]

He is buried at the Woking (St. Johns) Crematorium, United Kingdom (51.311806 / -0.602700)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1944.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database