Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-HVW, Sunday 1 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 September 2013
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Astaline Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-HVW
MSN: 3135
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:70 km SW of Lake Nash Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:70 Km SW of Lake Nash Station, NT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 1 September 2013, a Robinson R22 helicopter, registered VH-HVW, departed a stock camp located about 40 NM (70 km) south-west of Lake Nash Station, Northern Territory. (At location Latitude: 21°21.98' South, Longitude: 137°23.67' East). Shortly after take-off, the helicopter was observed commencing a steep climbing left turn to depart overhead the camp.

As the helicopter turned into a downwind position, the wind appeared to affect the controllability of the aircraft. It appeared that the pilot attempted to respond to the situation, however, there was insufficient altitude to recover. The helicopter contacted the ground and flipped over a number of times before coming to rest. The pilot, 34-year-old Shane Templeton, was ejected from the aircraft and sustained serious head injuries.The helicopter was destroyed.

The aircraft owner attended the accident site, and based on his observations and that of the witnesses, believed that when the helicopter was in a downwind position, a negative G1 situation may have occurred. During the subsequent attempted recovery, the pilot appeared to have pushed the nose of the helicopter forward in an attempt to regain airspeed; however, the helicopter contacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4827129/ao-2013-137_final.pdf
2. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2013-09-02/lake-nash-helicopter-accident/4928934
3. http://helihub.com/2013/09/01/02-sep-13-robinson-r22-lake-nash-station-australia/
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/34301/_
5. https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=535614746507008&id=108118015923352
6. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-137.aspx