Incident Antonov An-2R UR-62681, Monday 2 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 September 2013
Time:19:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Universal Avia
Registration: UR-62681
MSN: 1G179-11
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Danylivka, Menskyi Raion, Chernihiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 aircraft severed 110 kV power transmission lines while spraying crops near the Ukrainian town of Danylivka.
Twenty towns in the district were left without power for about an hour.

Sources:

http://cn.dsns.gov.ua/news/906.html Ukrainian Ministry of Emergency Situations
https://kp.ua/incidents/411606-na-chernyhovschyne-samolet-obestochyl-desiatky-naselennykh-punktov
http://avia.gov.ua/uploads/documents/9059.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 March 2015 UR-62681 Agrotekhservice 2 Promin, Lutsk district, Volyn region w/o
CFIT