Accident Cessna L-19 Bird Dog , Wednesday 20 February 1957
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 February 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19 Bird Dog
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alpi Apuane -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Verona (11:00)
Destination airport:Livorno
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing. Found crashed in mountains March 1957. Pilots Snider and Harris salvaged injured.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1957_03/19570313_0003.pdf