Accident Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1 XD238, Saturday 6 February 1960
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 February 1960
Time:
Type:Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1
Owner/operator:803 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XD238
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Lossiemouth Golf Course, Lossiemouth, Moray -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HMS Victorious, in Moray Firth
Destination airport:RNAS Lossiemouth
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First flight 19/4/1958. Delivered 20/6/1958 to the Royal Navy, to 803 Naval Air Squadron, at RNAS Lossiemouth as “145/V”. Written off 6/2/1960: Suffered massive fuel loss during a sortie from HMS Victorious due to a fuel leak. Diverted to Lossiemouth, Morayshire, but the pilot was forced to eject while on approach when both engines flamed out. The aircraft crashed onto a road near to Lossiemouth Golf Course on the airfield boundary

Pilot, Lt. Cdr. Davies, suffered slight injuries when he ejected at 200 feet at low speed

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170801210127/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Scimitar.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170623235943/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Scimitar.html