Gear-up landing Accident Avro 652A Anson Mk XI PH614, Saturday 14 July 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson Mk XI
Owner/operator:MECS RAF
Registration: PH614
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Wajir -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ran out of fuel due to compass malfunction in mountain area of Ethiopia. Circled area used up all fuel and made a Text book belly landing resulting in no injuries to crew of eight. The Kenyan mounted police pick up crew the following day. Cause due to compass failure incorrect magnetic reading and not discovered until well into flight .No airfield was within flight range therefore a decision was taken to use up remaking fuel and make a forced landing in narrow path clearing in scrubland

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Photo sourced from the pilot of Anson.

Images:

Day of forced landing!