Incident Jabiru J170 24-7984, Tuesday 20 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2013
Time:11:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J170
Owner/operator:Pathfinder Aviation
Registration: 24-7984
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Victoria Point, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made a successful forced landing in a paddock due to engine problems. No injuries reported.

Sources:

http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-victoria-point-paddock-20130820-2s8em.html
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2013-09-03/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-in-light-aircraft/4931182

Media: