Accident Avro Anson Mk XII PH716, Monday 5 September 1949
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 September 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk XII
Owner/operator:63 Gp CF RAF
Registration: PH716
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Narrative:
Avro Anson C.12 PH716, 63 Group Communications Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 September 1949. Engine failed in circuit, undershot & undercarriage torn off after hitting concrete block, being DBR.

The aircraft was returning to base after a 50-minute flight from RAF St. Athan, and the pilot lowered the undercarriage on the final approach to landing at RAF Hawarden. The port engine failed at this point, and therefore the pilot feathered the port engine, but could not maintain altitude. He therefore attempted to make a forced/emergency landing on a strip adjacent to RAF Hawarden. The Anson landed 'short' and crashed into the perimeter hedge, then ran along the ground for some considerable distance and swung slight, cause the aircraft to collide on the ground with some concrete blocks, which caused the port undercarriage to fail.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Final Landings - A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.529
3. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-xi-raf-hawarden
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawarden_Airport#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_groups