Gear-up landing Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC PJ662, Tuesday 15 May 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1945
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RIAF
Registration: PJ662
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NNE of Henzada (Hinthada), Ayeyarwady Region, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Peshawar, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
0530-0700 Last seen carrying out attack on a boat UK7359 at 0645 hrs. Dam by GF at Henzada, Burma. Hopes were expressed that he may have survived as he announced that he was belly landing. A Second formation in area heard him make the R/T call.

The following information has been received from Govt. of India, War Department, in a letter to the Red Cross, SIMLA.

"On the 15th May, 1945, F/O. D. M. ENGINEER took off in Hurricane KE662 to carry out an operational TAC/R, with F/Lt H. C. DEWAN, as the leader. The latter, before returning to base after attacking a boat load of Japanese, called out to F/O ENGINEER" [in Hurricane PJ662] "to ascertain whether he was following, but there was no response. A report from 20 DIV., stated that a Hurricane force landed NNE of Henzada and was assumed to be the same aircraft.

A subsequent report from the Township Officer, MONYO, revealed that one NG KYAW DUN, a Keren Christian,living in UDO village, found a wrecked plane. He removed the headgear of the dead pilot and found written on it, "DOLI ENGANEER". He removed the dead body and buried it in UDO village cemetery. While NG KYAW DUN was arranging for the burial, some men calling themselves members of the B.N.A., searched the plane and took away the dead pilot's effects, including his headgear. On returning to the plane after the burial, NG KYAW DUN found nothing in the plane and parts of the plane had been detached by somebody."

Crew of Hurricane PJ662:
Flying Officer (1751) Dorab Maneckshaw ENGANEER (Pilot) RIAF - killed in service 15-5-1945.

The reported crash location of Hinthada (formerly Henzada) is a city located on the Irrawaddy River in Ayeyarwady Region, Burma (Myanmar) at approximate co ordinates: 17°38′46″N 95°27′37″E

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PJ662
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead.
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hinthada
5. https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1945.pdf
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21318-Aircraft-Losses-in-SEAC-(India-Ceylon-Burma)-1st-Update-Harvards-and-Hurricanes&highlight=ENGINEER&p=124742#post124742
7. http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/1751
8. http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/PJ662