Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2 XJ522, Monday 28 March 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 March 1966
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2
Owner/operator:766 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XJ522
MSN: 10131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Christow, near Moretonhampstead, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (EGVL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed due to a mid air collision 28/3/1966: The nose of XJ522 collided with the tail of another 766 NAS Sea Vixen (XJ513) during ACT (Air Combat Training) over South Devon. XJ522 crashed at Christow, near Moretonhampstead, Devon, after the crew ejected safely. Crew of XJ522 were Sub Lt. Edward Hughes (pilot) and Sub Lt. Ian McKechnie (observer).

XJ513 landed safely at Yeovilton and was repaired. The loss of Sea Vixen XJ522 was the third time a Sea Vixen was destroyed in a crash in eight days (see also XS581 on 17/3/1966 and XN701 on 22/3/1966)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170718032515/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/SeaVixen.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120622210245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaVixen.htm
4. http://www.seavixen.org/aircrew/aircrew-testimonies/testimonies-ed-hughes