Accident Lockheed P-38 Lightning MM4205, Friday 11 May 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 May 1951
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38 Lightning
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM4205
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vasto (Chieti) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mechanical workshop. Pilot S.Ten Francesco Della Guardia (23) and four on ground killed.

Sources:

http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1951_05/19510512_0005.pdf
Scramble