Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7843, Friday 6 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 September 2013
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Shenandoah Flight Service Inc
Registration: N7843
MSN: 790
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3995 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Municipal Airport (KAIO), Atlantic, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Atlantic, IA (KAIO)
Destination airport:Atlantic, IA (KAIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was fueled to capacity (400 gallons) and that the hopper contained 1,200 pounds of seed. The airplane weighed 5,134 pounds at takeoff, or 866 pounds below maximum gross takeoff weight. The pilot said that he had no difficulty taking off, but after reaching 500 feet and turning north toward the field to be sprayed, the airplane began to slowly lose altitude. Believing he would be unable to clear an approaching tree line, he opened the leveler and the seed slowly began to dump. As he pulled up to avoid the trees, the airplane stalled, hit the trees, and impacted a bean field. As the ambient air temperature was in excess of 90 degrees F, the airplane’s performance would have been reduced by the high density altitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s delay in releasing product to reduce the airplane’s weight and improve its climb performance, which was reduced because of the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA533
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7843

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 May 1982 N7843 Escott Aerial Spraying Inc. 0 Elreno, OK w/o

Location