Accident Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1 XD323, Monday 18 April 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 April 1966
Time:
Type:Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1
Owner/operator:803 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XD323
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Changi -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal, South China Sea
Destination airport:RAF Changi, Singapore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 18/4/1966: Badly damaged when the nose wheel collapsed on landing at Changi, Singapore. Later declared a write off and scrapped at Changi

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170623235943/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Scimitar.html