Runway excursion Accident Fleet 7 N9433, Saturday 7 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 2013
Time:11:10
Type:Fleet 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9433
MSN: 81
Year of manufacture:1929
Total airframe hrs:3740 hours
Engine model:Kinner R55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisa County Airport/Freeman Field (KLKU), Louisa, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bealton, VA (3VA3)
Destination airport:Louisa, VA (LKU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, following a normal left-crosswind landing, the airplane veered left. Further right rudder application resulted in the airplane continuing to veer left until it exited the edge of the runway and nosed over. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the brake cable was not properly adjusted and that, as a result, the application of the right rudder pedal engaged the left brake. The airplane’s last annual inspection occurred about 2 months before the accident, and, during this inspection, maintenance personnel were required to check the brakes for proper adjustment. It is likely that if maintenance personnel had adequately conducted the annual inspection they could have recognized the incorrectly adjusted brakes. No other anomalies or mechanical malfunctions were found that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s improper service, adjustment, and inspection of the brakes, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA418
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location