Incident Experimental , Saturday 7 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 2013
Time:afternoon
Type:Experimental
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sullivan Field Airport (27LL), Valmeyer, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a complete loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental airplane, force landed to a bean field near Sullivan Field Airport (27LL), Valmeyer, Illinois. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.bnd.com/2013/09/07/2785484/pilot-survives-plane-crash-in.html]
https://www.ksdk.com/article/news/article/396742/3/Pilot-walks-away-from-crash-of-light-plane-in-metro-east

Event note: September 7, 2013, Saturday: Sullivan Field Fly-in, Valmeyer, IL.
Flying competitions and demonstrations. Spot Landings, Bomb drops, Paper cutting etc.