Accident Microbel TD 1+1 00-939, Saturday 7 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 2013
Time:18:40
Type:Microbel TD 1+1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 00-939
MSN: 89-121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Isières Airfield, Ath, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ath/Isières Airfield (EBIS)
Destination airport:Ath/Isières Airfield (EBIS)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ultralight weight-shift control aircraft took off from the airfield of Isières (EBIS) around 18:15 with a pilot and a passenger.
The purpose of the flight was to perform a local flight. Around 25 minutes later, the aircraft was last seen coming back to the airfield by a witness standing at a distance of 650m. The airplane was turning to the right, and diving. The witness heard the shock of the airplane hitting the ground. Both occupants were killed on impact.

Cause(s):
The accident was caused by a loss of control further to a steep descent manoeuvre initiated by the pilot before landing. It is likely that the pilot was surprised by an unexpected behaviour of the aircraft caused by the poorly performed and unapproved aircraft modifications.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mobilit.belgium.be/nl/binaries/2013-AII-8-DPM-Isi%C3%A8res%20Final_tcm466-256967.pdf
http://www.lavenir.net/cnt/dmf20130907_00357429
https://www.rtbf.be/info/belgique/detail_un-accident-d-ulm-a-fait-deux-victimes-samedi-a-isieres?id=8084285