Accident Rans S-6 Coyote II OH-U243, Sunday 8 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 2013
Time:13:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-U243
MSN: 1289100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Aittokyläntie, Haapavesi, Pohjois-Pohjanmaa -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EFHP
Destination airport:EFHP
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ultralight plane crashed soon after takeoff. Pilot, c. 60-year old men died and the plane was destroyed by crash forces and post impact fire. The plane probably stalled at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/2013090817461006_uu.shtml
http://www.kp24.fi/uutiset/teemat/1480/345475/Ilmailuharrastajat-j%c3%a4rkyttyiv%c3%a4t-Haapaveden-onnettomuudesta
http://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/material/attachments/otkes/tutkintaselostukset/fi/ilmailuonnettomuuksientutkinta/2013/ENuAiVPfL/L2013-E2_Haapavesi.pdf