Accident Lockheed P-38 Lightning MM4151, Tuesday 7 November 1950
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38 Lightning
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM4151
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Modugno (BA) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bari-Palese (BRI) (BA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at localitá Calabrese after engine lost power. Pilot Ten Salvatore Petroziello escaped without serious injuries.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1950/11/08/page_001.pdf