Accident Lockheed P-38L Lightning (F-5F) MM4154, Wednesday 31 January 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 January 1951
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38L Lightning (F-5F)
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM4154
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bari-Palese (BA) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 200 meters altitude after engine failure and fire. Pilot Ten Leonardo Zuccarino killed.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 1 February 1951, p5