Accident Lockheed P-38L Lightning (F-5F) MM4146, Friday 25 August 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38L Lightning (F-5F)
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM4146
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Poggiovivo, Bitetto (BA) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency during night flight. Crashed and burned in attempt to land after failure of both engines. Pilot Ten Padroni Fausto killed. **Registration also seen as MM4201.

Sources:

**Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
unknown (registration)