Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6679, Saturday 16 November 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: L6679
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ransey Tyrells, Stock, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L6679 after breaking up in a dive brought on by icing in cloud. 16/11/1940
Crew:
Sgt (748949) Leonard Thomas WINTER (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
Sgt (1161473) Alec John THEASBY (obs/AG) RAFVR - killed.
Sgt (751715) Andrew Lunn ROMANIS (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed.

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999