Accident Cessna T-50 N41759, Monday 2 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 September 2013
Time:20:30
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:Huf Thomas
Registration: N41759
MSN: 5807
Total airframe hrs:3446 hours
Engine model:Jacobs L4 /R755-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 mi N of Factorville Twp, Kingsley, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lock Haven, PA (LHV)
Destination airport:Lenox Twp., PA (PS50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed at night on the final leg of a cross-country flight without getting an update on weather information he had been provided by a briefer about 3 1/2 hours before the accident. At that time, the briefer cautioned the pilot about instrument flight conditions with ceilings below 1,000 feet and advised him that visual flight rules flight was not recommended throughout his entire flight route due to a convective SIGMET and severe thunderstorm watches and warnings in effect throughout that area. The pilot acknowledged the information and stated that he would "look at weather radar."

One witness, whose home was located 2 miles southeast of the destination airport, observed the airplane flying low in a valley just above the trees and below the surrounding ridgelines. He stated that the sound of the engines was loud and continuous as the airplane flew out of his sight from the west to the east, returned, and then flew westbound just above the tree tops. The airplane then flew off in the direction of an "enormous black cloud with lightning flashing out of it" and eventually out of his view. Examination of the wreckage and the wreckage path revealed evidence of engine power at impact, and no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane or flight control system were found that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional visual flight into night instrument meteorological conditions and thunderstorms and his improper decision to takeoff without getting updated weather information after a briefer cautioned him during a previous flight that visual flight rules flight was not recommended along his route, which resulted in collision with trees and terrain during a visual approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13FA402
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location