Accident Lockheed P-38 Lightning (F-5E) MM4220, Tuesday 2 March 1954
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38 Lightning (F-5E)
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM4220
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Bari -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea due to operation failure. Pilot Serg Tiziano Cavazzuti (28) never found.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
La Stampa 3 March 1954, p5