Accident Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1 XD221, Monday 6 June 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 June 1966
Time:
Type:Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1
Owner/operator:803 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XD221
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Ark Royal, South China Sea, off Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal off Beira, Mozambique
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 6/6/1966*: Damaged in Malaysia while operating off HMS Ark Royal. Taxying after landing, port brake failed and caused the rear fuselage to slew round, tail damaged. The fuselage was dumped at Sembawang later in 1966 and was scrapped

*NOTE: 6/6/1966 would appear to be the date that Scimitar XD221 was struck off charge - the accident referred to above presumably took place some time earlier. On 4/6/1966, HMS Ark Royal was in the Suez Canal, Egypt, en route to Devonport (UK) after having set course from the Indian Ocean off Beira, Mozambique on 25/5/1966. HMS Ark Royal was in the waters off Singapore from 25/3/1966 to 26/4/1966; presumably the accident took place between those two dates

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/scimitarpics/xd221.jpg]
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?87435-Carriers-Ark-Royal-Hermes-and-Albion-all-at-Singapore-Naval-Base-1963
4. http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/arkroy04.pdf