Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) XM686, Friday 17 June 1966
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 1966
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:705 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XM686
MSN: WA/264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RNAS Predannack, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 17/6/1966: During take off from Predannack, Cornwall, Whirlwind NAS.7 XM686 ('56/CU' of 705 NAS) crashed after colliding with Wessex HAS.1 XM921 ('571/CU' of 706 NAS) which was hovering. Wessex XM921 tried to return to Culdrose but crashed short of the airfield and burnt out. The two Wessex crew escaped safely, but the instructor and student of the Whirlwind - Lt. Peter G. Gwinnell, RN and Midshipman R. 'Rick' W. Kenrick, RN - were killed

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26727/
3. http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=34&t=80932