Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 7 N7075Z, Saturday 7 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 2013
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7075Z
MSN: S70211-017
Total airframe hrs:785 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mile Hi Airstrip, Valley County, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (MAN)
Destination airport:Cascade, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The pilot reported that during a  landing at a remote dirt airstrip,  while on short final, the airplane encountered a downdraft which resulted in a  touchdown short of the runway. After impact the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage frame, the rudder, vertical stabilizer, and the engine mounts. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause:

The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path, which resulted in a touchdown short of the  runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA401
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location