Loss of control Accident Zenair STOL CH 701 N701MG, Monday 9 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 September 2013
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N701MG
MSN: 7-6421
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:near Big Lake, AK
Destination airport:near Big Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed a private runway and subsequently crashed in an area of sparsely populated dead spruce trees. The airplane collided with the ground in a left-wing, nose-low attitude, and impact damage was consistent with a near-vertical descent, indicating that an aerodynamic stall occurred. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine and a test run of the engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Given the lack of mechanical deficiencies with the airplane and engine and the airplane damage, it is likely that the pilot inadvertently stalled the airplane at a low altitude and was unable to recover.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering at a low altitude, which resulted in a stall and subsequent spin from which he could not recover.

The surviving passenger later reported that the engine had shut down in flight due to a fuel pump issue and the pilot was not able to restart it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13FA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=701MG

Location