Hard landing Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N42EP, Monday 9 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 September 2013
Time:13:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42EP
MSN: 17269777
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9486 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach Airport (KLGB), Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EL MONTE, CA (CL27)
Destination airport:EL MONTE, CA (CL27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, following a touch-and-go landing, he began a normal climb. Shortly after, the engine “sputtered” and lost power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to the remaining runway. Subsequently, the airplane landed hard and then came to rest upright. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed pliable debris, similar to silicone, within the carburetor mixture metering sleeve, which would have restricted the fuel flow and produced a lean fuel-air mixture and resulted in the loss of engine power. The source of the debris could not be determined. No additional evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure was found that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during initial climb due to debris within the carburetor mixture metering sleeve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA402
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location