Accident Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo N57JK, Sunday 8 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 2013
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57JK
MSN: 31P-7530020
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3952 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIGO-541SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Doylestown Airport (DYL), Doylestown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge, MA (CGE)
Destination airport:Doylestown, PA (DYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a normal landing, the pilot felt no wheel braking action on the left wheel, and the brake pedal went to the floor. The pilot attempted to maintain directional control; however, the airplane departed the right side of the runway and traveled into the grass. The landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to a stop, sustaining structural damage to the left wing spar. Postaccident examination confirmed that the left brake was inoperative and revealed a small hydraulic fluid leak at the shaft of the parking brake valve in the pressurized section of the cabin. Air likely entered the brake line at the area of the leak while the cabin was pressurized, rendering the left brake inoperative.
Probable Cause: A leaking parking brake valve, which allowed air to enter the left brake line and resulted in the eventual failure of the left wheel brake during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA409
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=57JK

5. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N57JK

Location