Accident De Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2 XJ606, Thursday 15 September 1966
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 September 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2
Owner/operator:893 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XJ606
MSN: 10073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Cubi Point, Subic Bay, Bataan Peninsula -   Philippines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Victorious, Subic Bay
Destination airport:Cubi Point, Phlippines (NCP/RPMB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 15/9/1966, Sea Vixen FAW.1 XJ606 ("242/V" of 893 NAS) diverted to Cubi Point, Philippines during a sortie from HMS Victorious, due to low fuel. Both crew - S.Lt. W. W. Burgher (Observer) and Lt. Cdr. D. B. Knowles (pilot)- ejected after both engines failed while in the circuit to land. The aircraft crashed onto a road and struck a US Navy bus, the driver of which was badly burned and later died.

The cause of the crash was later determined to be that the pilot had left the cross feed fuel cock closed, which cause XJ606 to activate a LOW FUEL warning light

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120622210245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaVixen.htm
3. http://m.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/1060020276
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/seavixenpics/xj606.jpg]