Accident Cessna 170A N170TP, Wednesday 11 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2013
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N170TP
MSN: 19609
Total airframe hrs:2331 hours
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victoria Regional Airport (KVCT), Victoria, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Victoria, TX (VCT)
Destination airport:Victoria, TX (VCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he was returning to land after practicing flight maneuvers and thetower controller cleared him to land on runway 13.  The pilot added that he observed the wind was light, with an occasional gust.  He landed the airplane just past the threshold and was trying to slow down, when a gust of wind lifted the left wing.  The airplane lifted up, flipped over, and came to rest inverted.   Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA544
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location