Accident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator 03-3111, Tuesday 18 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 September 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 03-3111
MSN: P111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hakkari province, near the border with Iraq -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Incirlik, Turkey
Destination airport:Incirlik, Turkey
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed, probably due to a technical failure. ACC released the accident investigation report on 09 April 2013 - due to limited wreckage recovered the board president could not determine the actual cause of the loss of satellite ink and power loss.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.uasvision.com/2013/07/19/lost-link-caused-predator-crash-in-turkey/
https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2013/091812_MQ-1B_CENTCOM_AOR_full.pdf