Accident light plane , Wednesday 22 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 April 2009
Time:13:30
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Banjul International Airport -   Gambia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Banjul International Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff, two wheels of the plane malfunctioned, and the plane crashed into a ravine.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://tgenp.pointclick.net/Homepage/tabid/36/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/1476/Default.aspx]