Accident Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH848, Wednesday 14 December 1966
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1966
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.9
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH848
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Akrotiri -   Cyprus
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus (AKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 14/12/1966: The crew ejected when the aircraft stalled in the slipstream of another aircraft while on approach to Akrotiri, Cyprus

Per eyewitness report: "This may be of interest. I was an ‘audio’ witness to the loss of Javelin XH848. That day I was walking back to the Sergeants Mess just before lunch (I was an Air Signaller on LXX squadron) when I heard two bangs in rapid succession followed quickly by a very loud bang as XH848 landed, I believe, in the bomb dump! If I remember correctly one of the crew, the pilot I think, escaped virtually uninjured but the Nav. was not so lucky. The aircraft was rolling rapidly and he hit the ground, fortunately almost horizontally, still in the seat. He was very seriously injured but then his luck changed. The duty Whirlwind of 1563 Flight was airborne over Akrotiri, and the pilot of the Whirlwind, Sergeant Len Springate, saw the accident. Flying straight to the scene, they scooped the chap up and flew him straight to hospital. I think the Navigator eventually recovered."

Crew of Javelin XH848 ("L" of 29 Sqn) were Flg. Off. J. W. Pierce (pilot) and Flt. Lt. T. Paul Burns (navigator). For Flt Lt Burns it was his second Javelin ejection, having previously ejected from XH747 on 10 Feb 64

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh848.jpg]
4. http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/RoyalAirForceLuqa/ArmamentPracticeCamps/APCJavelin/tabid/669/language/en-US/Default.aspx