Runway excursion Incident Airbus A320-232 VT-IGV, Thursday 12 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 September 2013
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IGV
MSN: 4481
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBL) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines Flight 6E 125 from Delhi landed on Banglore Airport's runway 27 amidst heavy rains and downpour at 20.10. The aircraft touched down to the right of the runway centre line and veered to the right causing damage to five edge lights.
At least one of the right hand main gear wheels was deflated. The aircraft was later taxied off the runway onto taxi track Foxtrot and stopped.

Weather reported about the incident time (20:10 LT / 14:40 UTC):

VOBL 121500Z VRB07KT 0800 R27/P2000N TSRA BKN010 SCT015 FEW025CB OVC080 20/20 Q1014 BECMG 1500 RMK CB NE,E,N NW,OH
VOBL 121400Z 18004KT 8000 VCSH SCT015 SCT020 FEW025CB BKN080 24/23 Q1012 NOSIG RMK CB W

Sources:

http://www.thehindu.com/news/cities/bangalore/narrow-escape-for-indigo-passengers-as-plane-veers-off-runway-in-bangalore/article5121010.ece?homepage=true