Accident Alenia Aermacchi M-346 Master CPX615, Friday 18 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 November 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M346 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alenia Aermacchi M-346 Master
Owner/operator:Alenia Aermacchi
Registration: CPX615
MSN: 6962/001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Palm Deira, Dubai -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dubai (12:45 LT)
Destination airport:Saudi Arabia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed off the coast of Dubai shortly after take-off for return flight from Dubai Air Show. Cap Giovanni Bingley and Butch Corino ejected.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.key.aero/view_article.asp?ID=4382&thisSection=military