Accident Sikorsky UH-60 , Thursday 12 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 September 2013
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60
Owner/operator:California National Guard 129th Air Rescue Wing
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sequoia Nat'l Park, east of Visalia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a marijuana eradication operation in the Sequoia National Forest east of Visalia, California, a volunteer operative, in a lowering harness, received fatal injuries subsequent to a fall from the hovering helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.latimes.com/local/lanow/la-me-ln-volunteer-falls-50-feet-20130913,0,5706213.story
https://www.theepochtimes.com/shane-krogen-pot-cleanup-expert-dies-falling-out-of-helicopter-in-sequoia-national-forest_287148.html