Accident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1 XN709, Wednesday 10 February 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1
Owner/operator:890 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XN709
MSN: 10117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near HMS Ark Royal, Moray Firth, 20 miles NNE of Lossiemouth -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal, Moray Firth
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 10/2/1965: The aircraft was launched from HMS Ark Royal before it had developed full power. XN709 lost height and ditched into the Moray Firth twenty miles NNE of Lossiemouth, Morayshire 200 yards ahead of the ship. The pilot (S/Lt. B. Friend) ejected but was injured; the observer (Lt. Victor J. Blyther) was killed

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120622210245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaVixen.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170718032515/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/SeaVixen.html
4. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1963-65.htm