Accident Beechcraft 55 Baron * Z-GPJ, Saturday 18 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 October 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55 Baron *
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Z-GPJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kuwadzana, Harare -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harare Airport (HRE/FVHA)
Destination airport:Bumi Hills Airfield (BZH/FVBM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances after turning back from initial destination due to low oil pressure. Pilot shut down engine. Three occupants of the plane and one bystander died in the crash of the plane in a suburb of Harare.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2003-10-18/four-dead-in-zimbabwe-plane-crash/1495266
http://allafrica.com/stories/200803130663.html