Hard landing Accident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1 XJ483, Friday 26 February 1965
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 February 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.1
Owner/operator:890 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XJ483
MSN: 10010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Ark Royal, Moray Firth -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal, Moray Firth
Destination airport:HMS Ark Royal, Moray Firth
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 26/2/1965: Damaged when it landed heavily on HMS Ark Royal while operating in the Moray Firth causing the port undercarriage leg to collapse. To HSA Brough for repairs, but these were abandoned, and XJ483 instead went to Yeovilton to be broken up for spares in November 1965.

The nose section was sent to the A&AEE at Boscombe Down in March 1966 (until December 1969, when finally scrapped). Fuselage scrapped at HSA Broughton, Chester on 18/11/1966

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170718032515/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/SeaVixen.html