Accident Embraer 810D Seneca III PT-VRF, Friday 20 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 September 2013
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer 810D Seneca III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-VRF
MSN: 810824
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caldas Novas, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SNOF
Destination airport:SWGI -Gurupi - TO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Preliminary reports indicate that the accident occurred during the approach for landing in Caldas Novas.A biggest suspicion is that the plane was out of fuel. The supply would be at the Caldas Novas Airport. All occupants died at the scene.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.otempo.com.br/cidades/quatro-mineiros-e-piloto-goiano-morrem-em-queda-de-avi%C3%A3o-em-caldas-novas-goi%C3%A1s-1.716981
http://g1.globo.com/goias/noticia/2013/09/aviao-cai-e-cinco-pessoas-morrem-em-caldas-novas-diz-bombeiros.html
http://www.airfln.com.br/detalhe.php?id_foto=4372 (photo)

Media: