Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III PN179, Thursday 22 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:346 (Guyenne) Sqn RAF
Registration: PN179
MSN: H7-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Klein Bockenheim some 13 km WSW from the centre of Worms -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission to Worms. Took off from RAF Elvington at 1702 hrs. Crashed at Klein Bockenheim some 13 km WSW from the centre of Worms. burials took place at Klein Bockenheim Friedhof, but it is assumed all have since been taken to their homes in France. It is believed Cdt Breard FFAF had flown in the region of thirty operational sorties.
Crew
Adj P Soucille FFAF (KIA)
Adj J Aquaviva FFAF (KIA)
Cdt R Breard FFAF (KIA)
Slt J Fauvet FFAF (KIA)
Sgc J Lemaire FFAF (KIA)
Sgt L Zavaterro FFAF (KIA)
Sgc P Chiericci FFAF (KIA)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 89.