Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III PN243, Saturday 31 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:298 Sqn RAF
Registration: PN243
MSN: T-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off the Norwegian Coast (North Sea) -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tarrent Rushton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing on SOE mission to Gudbrandsdalen, Norway. The entire crew is MIA.
Took off from Tarrant Rushton at 20:26 hrs on SOE operation OSTLER 2 to Norway. Aircraft failed to return with crew
Presumed killed in action. All commemorated on Runnymede Memorial.
Crew
Fg Off Peter Ireland RAFVR - Pilot - (KIA)
Flt Sgt Cyril Alexander RAFVR - Air Bomber - (KIA)
F/Sgt Alfred George King RAFVR - Wireless Op - (KIA)
WO James Alexander Buzza RCAF - Tail Gunner - (KIA)
Sgt Thomas Reynolds RAFVR - Flight Engineer - (KIA)
F/Sgt Kenneth Woodhart RAFVR - Navigator - (KIA)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/03650.php
Aircraft lost on Allied Force’s Special Duty Operations & Associated Roll of Honour